By Kevin G. Faley and Andrea M. Alonso
[…] (A violation of a VTL Section, a statute, is negligence per se). Where the crossing pedestrian was not within a crosswalk, the jury must consider Section 1152 of the VTL (a pedestrian shall yield the right of way to all vehicles) and a different set of duties is imposed.
PJI Section 2:76 offers the charge for collisions between automobiles and pedestrians walking along a roadway. Section 2:76A provides a variation for instances where the injured party was a bicyclist. In both scenarios, the jury must decide if the defendant driver violated Section 1146 of the VTL, according to which “. . . every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist [or] pedestrian . . . upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.”
PJI 2:76 also requires that pedestrians act in accordance with VTL 1156(b) – which provides the course of action a pedestrian must take when no sidewalk is provided.