By Kevin G. Faley and Andrea M. Alonso
[…] Where the evidence supports a claim that the defendant was “tailgating,” it is error to refuse to charge the provisions of VTL § 1129(a).
Defendants charged under PJI 2:82 should be aware that “the sudden stop of the lead vehicle can constitute a sufficient explanation for a rear-end collision . . .” Further, a driver who stops suddenly may be liable for the resulting accident. Section 1163(c) of the VTL provides, “[n]o person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal . . . Such a signal must be given either by hand and arm or by signal light.”
Under PJI 2:83, a defendant’s failure to give the appropriate signal before stopping should be considered by the jury in deciding whether the driver used reasonable care, but does not require a finding of negligence.