Kevin G. Faley and Pauline E. Glaser
[…] Conclusion

The insurance coverage available, registration and inspection requirements applicable to pocket bikes is determined by the class of motorcycle, as defined by VTL 1210b (Class A, C or C). Maximum speed performance is the determinative factor. Once the class of the vehicle has been established, the applicable statutes must be viewed on a case by case basis to determine what defenses are available to any carrier defending litigation involving pocket bikes.

1 A “motorcycle” is defined in Section 123 of the VTL, as “every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of a rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground…”.

2 The Courts have held that the word “occupant” as used in the foregoing statute, encompasses an operator as well as a passenger, so that an operator and passenger of a motorcycle are both excluded from an automobile’s no-fault benefits.