By Andrea M. Alonso and Kevin G. Faley
[…] VTL § 2403(1).

Under the VTL, an ATV operator must ride on the vehicle’s seat, and may not carry a passenger unless the vehicle was designed for more than one person; an operator also may not tow another person in any sort of trailer unless it is “attached by a rigid support, connection or towbar.” VTL § 2404(3-4).

The VTL places some vague restrictions upon operators. § 2404(1) imposes a speed limit of “reasonable and prudent,” on all terrain vehicles, and prohibits operation which “unreasonably endanger[s] the person or property of another . . . .” An operator also must not travel “at a speed greater than minimum required to maintain forward movement of the ATV,” “within one hundred feet of a dwelling between midnight and six a.m.” VTL § 2404(1)(g).

Violation of any of these provisions would constitute negligence per se. Within the City, however, use of an all terrain vehicle in a street or a park is entirely prohibited.