By Andrea M. Alonso and Kevin G. Faley
[…] Operation of a segway would constitute some evidence of negligence. The City appears to treat hoverboards just the same as segways. Indeed, the graphic entitled “Electric Bicycles & More,” published by the City at https://www1.nyc.gov/html/dot/do‌wnloads/pdf/ebikes-more-english.pdf, lists these vehicles as prohibited within the City.

ALL TERRAIN VEHICLES AND DIRT BIKES

All terrain vehicles and dirt bikes do not come within the State’s definition of a motor vehicle. VTL § 125. Instead they come within a separate definition provided in VTL § 2281(1). These vehicles still may be registered in the State, and they may be operated on public highways, provided they have been “manufactured for sale for operation primarily on off-highway trails . . . and [are] only incidentally operated on public highways,” VTL §§ 2281 – 2282. The use of an all terrain vehicle or dirt bike on public highways is heavily restricted under the VTL. Unless a highway has been designated and posted as open for travel by all terrain vehicles, riders may only make a direct crossing of a highway, and only under certain