Kenneth E. Pitcoff and Andrea M. Alonso, New York Law Journal
[…] Faced with such negative reaction to the decision, some of the appellate courts have begun to shoehorn cases into the exceptions established by Kabir in order to restore some of the statute's intent and protect these emergency workers. Doing so has greatly broadened the definition of the Kabir factors.
Over the last two years, the courts (and specifically the Third and Fourth Departments) have avoided being bound by the illogical standard established in Kabir and have chosen to consider U-turns and other turns as exceptions under §1104(b)(4) in which the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may “[d]isregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions.” In a way, the decision to interpret §1104(b)(4)’s “turning in specified directions” as separate from the preceding phrase, “disregard regulations governing…” has created a fifth exception. This line of decisions is the first step to overcoming Kabir’s legal straitjacket.
In Dodds v.