Andrea M. Alonso and Kevin G. Faley
[…] New York State Bar Journal
March/April 1998

It was recently reported that the New York state courts have 3.7 million cases on their dockets.1 The majority of these cases will not be settled until jury selection or even shortly before a verdict is rendered. This delay is attributable both to unreasonable settlement demands made by plaintiffs and a lack of any incentive to pay sooner rather than later by defendants and their insurance carriers.

In an earlier attempt to countervail this delay and reduce the back log of cases, the New York legislature enacted an offer of settlement statute (CPLR 3221).2 This Section provides in pertinent part:

Except in a matrimonial action, at any time not later than ten days before trial, any party against whom a claim is asserted, and against whom a separate judgment may be taken, may serve upon the claimant a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against him for a sum of property or to the effect therein specified, with costs then accrued… If the offer is not accepted and the claimant fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, he shall not recover costs from the time of the offer, but shall pays costs from that time.

Although this statute was a step in the right direction towards encouraging early settlements, this statute is flawed in several respects. First, the statute is one-sided; it only permits the defendant to make an offer judgment.

Second, the only penalty imposed for failing to accept the offer of judgment is the payment of costs from the date of the offer. No provision is made for the recovery of attorney’s fees or investigation expenses. Even after a prolonged trial, costs will generally only amount to approximately $2,000.00. Thus, as long as the offeree views the scope and amount of recoverable costs as insignificant the statute will not be effective.

Third, the penalty for failing to accept an offer of judgment is only triggered where the claimant fails to obtain a “more favorable judgment.” What constitutes a “favorable judgment” is not expressly denied in the statute and thus left entirely to the court’s discretion.3 This is likely to lead to disparate treatment of parties and inconsistent results.